Deal of the Week: 2TB WD Hard Drive $84.95, Ships Free!

Black Box FLEXPOINT MEDIA CONVERTER, 10BASE-T 100B

  • Black Box
  • 33057695
  • LMC1017A-MMST
  • Partial Quantity Available
  • Call for next available delivery
Ordering Information
$558.48
  • Ethernet 1000Base-SX, Ethernet 1000Base-T, Ethernet 100Base-TX, Ethernet 10Base-T Cabling
  • Supports Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet Networking
  • Data Transfer Speeds up to 1Gbps
FlexPoint Media Converters from Black Box are versatile and cost-effective standalone converters that provide the ultimate in flexibility and reliability for your expanding LAN.

The incredible variety and versatility of this system make it ideal for networks that are subject to constant upgrades and changes.

Tailor the system to your requirements. Get the converters you need now and use them individually. Then, when your LAN grows, mount your converters on the wall, in the FlexPoint 5-Position Rackmounting Kit, or in the FlexPoint Power Chassis. The chassis holds 14 converters and single or dual AC or DC power supplies.

The model featured here supports Gigabit-speed communications. It connects to 10-, 100-, or 1000-Mbps Ethernet on the copper side and to 1000-Mbps multimode cabling on the fiber side. When using 62.5-/125-µm or 100-/140-µm multimode fiber, the media converter supports distances up to 220 meters (721.7 ft.). To go farther, up to 550 meters (1804.4 ft.), use 50/125-µm multimode fiber.

For easy installation and troubleshooting, LEDs indicate the availability of power, port activity and link status, and duplex mode. Remote fault indicators signal loss of link for far-end fault and link fault conditions. Detection of these indicators or link modes can be propagated to the other port to notify connected end devices of faults.