Read a special COVID-19 update from President and CEO Tim McGrath.

Tripp Lite SC SMF TO GBE MEDIA CONVRT POE+ 20KM

NOTE: Images may not be exact; please check specifications.
  • Tripp Lite
  • 37197345
  • N785-P01-SC-SM1
  • Temporarily Out-of-Stock
  • Call for next available delivery
Ordering Information
$150.78 
  • Ethernet 10Base-T, Ethernet 1000Base-T, Ethernet 100Base-TX Cabling
  • Supports Gigabit Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, PoE+, Ethernet Networking
  • Data Transfer Speeds up to 1Gbps
This economical unit converts a singlemode fiber optical signal to a copper Ethernet signal that extends both power (48 VDC) and 10/100/1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet to a PoE+ (Power over Ethernet) device. Because Cat5e/6 cables are limited to only 100 meters, it is more effective to couple the N785-P01-SC-SM1 with singlemode fiber cable to reach greater distances. This could include providing both data and power to PoE and PoE+ devices, such as security cameras, VoIP telephones, point-of-sale kiosks and access control devices.

PoE saves you the expense and effort of purchasing, connecting and installing individual power supplies for each device. It also helps you install PoE devices in areas far away from AC outlets, such as poles or ceilings.

Monitoring and controlling your network nodes is easy with the N785-P01-SC-SM1's advanced features, such as automatic network speed sensing, full/half-duplex auto-detection and automatic MDI/MDIZ configuration. Six LEDs indicate the converter's power, PoE, Ethernet network and fiber link statuses at a glance. Link fault pass through (LFP) monitors both the SC and RJ45 ports to ensure link status remains active.

This media converter connects to the N785-INT-SC-SM using singlemode fiber optic cabling with SC ends (such as Tripp Lite's N356-Series, sold separately) to extend an Ethernet network connection up to 20 kilometers. Use Cat5e/6 cabling (such as Tripp Lite's N001- or N201-Series cables) to deliver data and power to a 10/100/1000 Mbps PoE device up to 100 meters (328 feet) from the N785-P01-SC-SM1.

The compact metal converter is easy to install and set up with no software or drivers required. The included power supply connects to a convenient AC outlet with no computer or other signal source needed.