Read a special COVID-19 update from President and CEO Tim McGrath.

StarTech.com QSFP+ - CISCO QSFP-40GE-LR4 COMPATIBLE

NOTE: Images may not be exact; please check specifications.
  • StarTech.com
  • 37674033
  • QSFP-40GE-LR4-ST
  • Partial Quantity Available
  • Call for next available delivery
Ordering Information
$785.11 
  • Ethernet 40GBase-LR4 Cabling
  • Supports 40 Gigabit Ethernet Networking
  • Data Transfer Speeds up to 40Gbps
40 Gbps Single Mode Fiber LC 10 km (6.2 mi) Lifetime Warranty. The QSFP-40GE-LR4-ST is a Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 40 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 40GBase-LR4 compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi).

Technical Specifications:

Wavelength: 1270nm to 1330nm

Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps

Type: Single Mode

Connection Type: LC Connector

Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)

MTBF: 244,610,583 hours

Power Consumption: < 1.3W

Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes

This QSFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.