Limited Time Offer: Free Azure Migration and 1-Month Managed Services Trial

StarTech.com Multimode SC Fiber Ethernet Media Converter Gigabit (10 100 1000) Fiber to Copper 550m

NOTE: Images may not be exact; please check specifications.
  • StarTech.com
  • 35160506
  • MCMGBSCMM055
  • In Stock
  • Ships in 1-2 Business Days
Ordering Information
$97.41 
  • Multimode fiber Ethernet media converter extends & bridges copper networks
  • 10/100/1000 (Gigabit), 1000BASE-SX, 850nm, Unmanaged, MMF, SC, RJ45
  • Surge + Contact & Air Protection
  • Mounting Brackets, LFP, VLAN, ESD
  • 550m (1084 ft)
  • 2 Year Warranty
  • Ethernet 1000Base-SX Ethernet 1000Base-T, Ethernet 100Base-TX Cabling
  • Supports Gigabit Ethernet, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.1Q Networking
  • Data Transfer Speeds up to 1Gbps
This fiber media converter extends a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Mbps) network up to 550 m over multimode fiber, on 1000BASE-SX networks.

The fiber media converter offers a cost-effective way to transparently convert copper to fiber, or fiber to copper, for connecting remote sub-networks to larger fiber-optic networks. Providing both SC fiber and RJ45 Ethernet ports, it integrates easily into a wide range of Gigabit Ethernet network infrastructures. The RJ45 port supports triple-speed (10/100/1000 BASE-T) auto-negotiation.

Supporting a maximum multimode fiber-optic cable distance of 550 meters (0.34 miles), the media converter delivers a simple and reliable solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations over multimode fiber, while ensuring solid network performance. It provides optimum network scalability for connecting two or more Ethernet network nodes, for instance, connecting two buildings on the same campus or facility. The media converter also offers high-speed bandwidth to meet the increasing demands of large-scale workgroups that require expansion of a Gigabit Ethernet network.

The MCMGBSCMM055 is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.
09