Allied Telesis 100BaseTX to 100BaseFX ST MM-2KM TAA Fiber Media Converter

  • Allied Telesis
  • 18403609
  • AT-MC101XL-90
  • In Stock
  • Ships Today
Ordering Information
$165.02
  • Ethernet 100Base-FX Ethernet 100Base-TX Cabling
  • Supports Fast Ethernet Networking
  • Data Transfer Speeds up to 100MB/s
Supporting all major fiber connectors, the Allied Telesyn UTP to Fiber ST Media Converter offers support for both multimode fiber, and can extend networks with up to 15km of fiber.

When connecting to auto-negotiating Fast Ethernet switches, this Media Converter automatically connects the link in either Full or Half-Duplex mode, allowing the link to be established with the greatest bandwidth. The "Missing Link" feature allows accurate reporting to network management systems as well as allowing devices with redundant link capability to be inter-connected with the Media Converter. It also features an internal MDI/MDIX switch, allowing the Converter to be connected to either a PC, hub or switch with a simple UTP cable. You can also test the integrity of your fiber connection with the "Link Test" feature by forcing the Converter to communicate over the fiber cable. The Media Converter also features four LED status indicators to give you the diagnostic information you need to keep your connection running efficiently.