Tripp Lite Mode Fiber Conditioning Patch Cable, ST-LC, 10m

  • Tripp Lite
  • 7485899
  • N422-10M
  • Temporarily Out-of-Stock
  • Call for next available delivery
Ordering Information
$139.95
  • Fiber optic
  • LC (M), ST (M) connector(s)
  • Fiber optic
  • 33ft
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3z Standards
  • Warranty: Limited Lifetime
Tripp Lite's mode conditioning cable is designed for use in Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-LX applications. It is fully compliant with IEEE 802.3z application standards. Mode conditioning cables are needed in applications where new high-speed Gigabit 1000BASE-LX routers and switches are being deployed into existing multimode plants. The need for this patch cord is due to the single-mode launch nature of the -LX or long-wave (1300 nm) transceiver modules used for Gigabit Ethernet. Launching a singlemode laser into the center of a multimode fiber can cause multiple signals to be generated, which confuses the receiver at the other end of the fiber. These multiple signals, caused by Differential Mode Delay (DMD) effects, severely limit the cable distance lengths for operating Gigabit Ethernet. A mode conditioning patch cord eliminates these multiple signals by allowing the singlemode launch to be offset away from the center of a multimode fiber.
06