Transition Multi-Rate Fiber To Fiber Repeater

  • Transition Networks
  • 28504825
  • C3100-4040
  • Partial Quantity Available
  • Call for next available delivery
Ordering Information
$333.54
  • Supports ESCON, Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, FDDI, Fibre Channel, InfiniBand, SONET Networking
  • Data Transfer Speeds up to 2.5Gbps
This fiber to fiber converter card is a protocol independent device that supports data rates from 100Mbps up to 2.5 Gbps. Installed in an ION chassis, it provides reliable and cost-effective conversion between single mode and multimode fiber, while also providing wavelength conversion in CWDM applications. As an SFP based device, this any-rate to similar-rate converter offers great application flexibility. Supported protocols, fiber connectors, and transmission distances are determined by the SFP module used on the converter.