Transition 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Multimode Transceiver (South America)

  • Transition Networks
  • 32241992
  • E-100BTX-FX-05-SA
  • Temporarily Out-of-Stock
  • Call for next available delivery
Ordering Information
$183.98
  • Ethernet 100Base-FX, Ethernet 100Base-TX Cabling
  • Supports Fast Ethernet Networking
  • Data Transfer Speeds up to 100Mbps
Using one media converter, a switch with a copper port can be connected to a switch with an existing fiber interface. Used in pairs, this media converter can extend distances between two twisted-pair switches or a switch and a server up to 2 km over multimode fiber or up to 80 km over single-mode fiber. The converters will automatically re-establish link when connected to two 10/100 auto-negotiating switches,

after the fault condition has been corrected.
03