StarTech.com GbE Fiber Media Converter Card Module w Open SFP

  • StarTech.com
  • 16441644
  • ET91000SFP2C
  • Partial Quantity Available
  • Call for next available delivery
Ordering Information
$113.79
  • Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber
  • Designed for installation into the StarTech.com Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U)
  • Open SFP slot supports MSA-compliant Gigabit SFPs
  • Use the Gigabit SFP of your choice
  • Ethernet 1000Base-TX Cabling
  • Supports Gigabit Ethernet, IEEE 802.3ab Networking
  • Data Transfer Speeds up to 1.25Gbps
The ET91000SFP2C Open SFP Fiber Media Converter card module converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice.

A versatile solution for connecting an Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a fiber backbone, the media converter features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-Compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multi-mode) and distance requirements (see our full line of Gigabit transceivers for compatible solutions).

Designed for applications where multiple chassis-powered media converters are required, this Gigabit media converter ships as a card module that can easily be installed into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). For standalone operation this Gigabit media converter can also be purchased as a standard Open SFP Media Converter (ET91000SFP2).

The fiber to Ethernet converter offers simple plug-and-play installation, while support for full-duplex operation and Jumbo Frame support provides efficient network operation.
04