StarTech.com FE MMF to Ethernet PoE Media Converter SC

  • StarTech.com
  • 10699679
  • MCM110SC2P
  • In Stock
  • Ships Today
Ordering Information
$121.95
  • Ethernet 100Base-FX, Ethernet 100Base-TX, Ethernet 10Base-T Cabling
  • Supports Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, PoE Networking
  • Data Transfer Speeds up to 100Mbps
This 10/100Base to 100Base-FX Multimode SC Fiber Ethernet Media Converter supports a maximum fiber cable distance of 2km, ensuring a highly reliable signal for ideal network connectivity and performance. The converter features Power over Ethernet support that allows the converter to draw power from a PoE network, delivering the freedom to use the converter in environments and scenarios where additional standard power options are unavailable. Rather than paying for expensive installations of power wire (at drop points that may have them), running PoE requires only standard network cable (e.g. Cat5e cable), eliminating cost and hassle. Backed by our 1-year warranty, the 10/100Base to 100Base-FX Multimode Fiber Ethernet Media converter features a durable design to help ensure reliability and long-lasting performance.