Omnitron 10 100 1000BASE-T UTP to 1000BASE-X or 100BASE-X Managed Ethernet VLAN Media Converter

  • Omnitron Systems Technology
  • 17737341
  • 8523N-1
  • Temporarily Out-of-Stock
  • Call for next available delivery
Ordering Information
$735.34
  • Ethernet 1000Base-LX, Ethernet 1000Base-T Cabling
  • Supports Ethernet, Fast Ethernet Gigabit Ethernet Networking
  • Data Transfer Speeds up to 1Gbps
The iConverter GX/T2 media converters are members of the modular iConverter Multi-Serivce Platform. The GX/T2 is a 10/100/1000BASE-T UTP to 100BASE-FX or 1000BASE-X fiber media converter that supports jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes.

The GX/T2 is used for conversion from a 10/100/1000 UTP to Fast Ethernet or Gigabit Ethernet fiber, and supports both 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-X Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers. This simplifies inventory management in large campus networks with multiple data rates, and demarcation extension for different Ethernet telecom services. SFP transceivers also enable adaptability to different fiber types and distances, and support Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) technology to increase the bandwidth capacity of fiber infrastructure.

The GX/T2 fixed fiber models support 1000BASE-X over multimode and single-mode fiber with SC and ST connectors; and single-mode single-fiber with SC connectors.

The UTP port supports 10/100/1000 and Half/Full-Duplex auto-negotiation with both hardware and software manual override controls.

The GX/T2 also features two Gigabit Ethernet backplane ports for connectivity to adjacent iConverter modules in a chassis for multi-port and multi-service configurations.
08