IBM 40GBASE-iSR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver for Lenovo Systems

  • IBM
  • 19749636
  • 00D9865
  • Temporarily Out-of-Stock
  • Call for next available delivery
Ordering Information
  • Supports 40 Gigabit Ethernet Networking
  • Data Transfer Speeds up to 40Gbps
The Lenovo 40GBASE-iSR4 QSFP+ Transceiver module is a QSFP+ 40 GbE Quad Small Form-Factor-Plus (QSFP), hot-pluggable transceiver that plugs into a QSFP+ high-speed data port. It provides 40 Gbps optical Ethernet connectivity for up to 100 meters using OM3 multimode fibre (MMF) cable and up to 150 meters using OM4 multimode fibre (MMF) cable. This 40 Gigabit Ethernet transceiver module provides excellent performance in port-dense networks with challenging thermal environments. It also has the capability to breakout into four multimode fibre (MMF) cable with LC duplex connectors. The 40GBASE-iSR4 is compliant with 40 GbE IEEE 802.3ba-2010 specifications and per channel basis to the IEEE 802.3ae optical specification.
07