Cisco QSFP 4x10GBASE-LR MPO Transceiver

  • Cisco
  • 31461951
  • QSFP-4X10G-LR-S=
  • Temporarily Out-of-Stock
  • Call for next available delivery
Ordering Information
  • Fiber optic, Ethernet 10GBase-LR Cabling
  • Supports 40 Gigabit Ethernet Networking
  • Data Transfer Speeds up to 40Gbps
The Cisco 40GBASE QSFP (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable) series offers a wide variety of high-density and low-power 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layers, and service provider applications. The hot-swappable input/output device plugs into a 40 Gigabit Ethernet Cisco QSFP port, and is interoperable with other IEEE-compliant 40GBASE interfaces, where applicable.

The Cisco QSFP-4X10G-LR-S QSFP module supports link lengths of up to 10km on G.652 single-mode fiber (SMF). It enables high-bandwidth 40G optical links over 12-fiber parallel fiber terminated with MPO/MTP multifiber female connectors. It can also be used in a 4x10G mode for interoperability with 10GBASE-LR interfaces up to 10km.
03