Cisco 40GbE QSFP Fabric Extender Transceiver

  • Cisco
  • 34323810
  • FET-40G=
  • Temporarily Out-of-Stock
  • Call for next available delivery
Ordering Information
  • Supports 40 Gigabit Ethernet Networking
  • Data Transfer Speeds up to 40Gbps
Cisco FET-40G QSFP Modules are fabric-extender transceiver modules used to connect to fabric links (links between the fabric extender switch and the parent switch). The interconnect works over parallel multimode fiber across distances of up to 100 and 150 meters, respectively, on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode fiber cables. This module can be used for native 40G optical links over 12-fiber ribbon cables with MPO/MTP connectors or in 4x10G mode with parallel-to-duplex fiber breakout cables for connectivity to four FET-10G interfaces.