Office Makeover Giveaway: 26 Winners. Over $50,000 in Prizes. Enter to Win!

Add On WATCHGUARD WG8583 COMP XCVR PERPTAA 10G-SR LC 850NM 300M MMF SFP+

NOTE: Images may not be exact; please check specifications.
  • Add On Computer Peripherals
  • 35771534
  • WG8583-AO
  • Temporarily Out-of-Stock
  • Call for next available delivery
Ordering Information
$252.46 
  • Ethernet 10GBase-SR Cabling
  • Supports 10 Gigabit Ethernet Networking
  • Data Transfer Speeds up to 10Gbps
This WatchGuard WG8583 compatible SFP+ transceiver provides 10GBase-SR throughput up to 300m over multi-mode fiber (MMF) at a wavelength of 850nm using a LC connector. It is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent WatchGuard transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. Digital optical monitoring (DOM) support is also present to allow access to real-time operating parameters.