Add On SFP 4KM LW LC TAA 4GB DOM SMF Transceiver (IBM 45W0494 Compatible)

  • Add On Computer Peripherals
  • 34226497
  • 45W0494-AO
  • Temporarily Out-of-Stock
  • Call for next available delivery
Ordering Information
$345.60
  • Supports Fibre Channel Networking
  • Data Transfer Speeds up to 4.24Gbps
This IBM 45W0494 compatible SFP transceiver provides 4Gbs Fiber Channel LW throughput up to 4km over single-mode fiber (SMF) at a wavelength of 1310nm using a LC connector. It is 100% compatible with the equivalent IBM transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. Digital optical monitoring (DOM) support is also present to allow access to real-time operating parameters. This transceiver is Trade Agreements Act (TAA) compliant.