ACP-EP SFP+ 300M SW LC 98Y2183 TAA XCVR 8-GIG SW DOM MMF LC Transceiver for IBM

  • ACP-EP Memory
  • 32504051
  • 98Y2183-AO
  • Temporarily Out-of-Stock
  • Call for next available delivery
Ordering Information
  • Supports Fibre Channel Networking
  • Data Transfer Speeds up to 8.5Gbps
This IBM 98Y2183 compatible SFP+ transceiver provides 8Gbs Fibre Channel-SW throughput up to 300m over multi-mode fiber (MMF) at a wavelength of 850nm using a LC connector. It is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent IBM transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. Digital optical monitoring (DOM) support is also present to allow access to real-time operating parameters.
03