10GBase-BX SFP+ 1270 1330nm 40km LC SM Transceiver (Extreme 10GB-BX40-U)

  • E-Net
  • 35116783
  • 10GB-BX40-U-CO
  • Temporarily Out-of-Stock
  • Call for next available delivery
Ordering Information
  • Ethernet 10GBase-BX40-U Cabling
  • Supports 10 Gigabit Ethernet Networking
  • Data Transfer Speeds up to 10Gbps
This Extreme Networks 10GB-BX40-U compatible SFP+ transceiver provides 10GBase-BX throughput up to 40km over single mode fiber at a bidirectional wavelength of 1270nmTx and 1330nmRx using a LC connector. This bidirectional unit must be used with another transceiver or network appliance of complimenting wavelengths. It is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent Extreme Networks transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. Digital optical monitoring (DOM) support is also present to allow access to real-time operating parameters.